How green are YOUR County’s Criminals?


We decided to look at every police force in England and Wales and see how many cannabis plants each had seized in 2017 vs.2018. Using the latest data from the Home Office we were then able to map out which areas appear to have the criminals with the greenest fingers.

Here’s a map showing how many cannabis plants were seized by police force.

(Click to enlarge)

Who would have thought that only 4 of the 44 Police Forces that cover all of England and Wales were responsible for 31% of all the cannabis plants seizures.

Just in case your geography isn’t too hot, here’s the list. And to save you counting, West Midlands tops the list followed by Metropolitan Police, Merseyside, and then Greater Manchester.

Summary per Police Force of the number of cannabis plants seized by police in 2017 & 2018

Police Force Region or AuthorityCannabis Plants Seized 2017Cannabis Plants Seized 2018
Increase or Decrease
Cleveland3,55610,626+7,070
Durham3,8897,564+3,675
Northumbria19,54714,679-4,868
North East Region26,992 32,869 +5,877
Cheshire1,1253,835+2,710
Cumbria588251-337
Greater Manchester22,92923,231+302
Lancashire4,9166,080+1,164
Merseyside25,60824,939-669
North West Region55,16658,336  +3,170
Humberside2,6252,713+88
North Yorkshire1,5684,351+2,783
South Yorkshire13,20313,133-70
West Yorkshire9,27611,995+2,719
Yorkshire and The Humber Region26,672 32,192 +5,520
Derbyshire9,9015,289-4,612
Leicestershire22,7123,632-19,080
Lincolnshire242198-44
Northamptonshire5292,419+1,890
Nottinghamshire9,70611,482+1,776
East Midlands Region43,090 23,020 -20,070
Staffordshire7,43017,204+9,774
Warwickshire1,1377,960+6,823
West Mercia5,7026,296+594
West Midlands34,60436,316+1,712
West Midlands Region48,873 67,776 +18,903
Bedfordshire2,6353,574+939
Cambridgeshire8,81113,481+4,670
Essex6,60212,363+5,761
Hertfordshire3,4638,126+4,663
Norfolk2,1573,195+1,038
Suffolk1,49311,777+10,284
Eastern Region25,161 52,516 +27,355
London, City of177-10
Metropolitan Police19,38025,697+6,317
London Region19,397 25,704+6,307 
Hampshire2,1334,050+1,917
Kent4,0154,429+414
Surrey157664+507
Sussex26,0199,356-16,663
Thames Valley4,098677-3,421
South East Region36,422 19,176 -17,246
Avon & Somerset5,8815,496-385
Devon & Cornwall6,1814,973-1,208
Dorset2,9413,036+95
Gloucestershire9314,570+3,639
Wiltshire8891,179+290
South West Region16,823 19,254 +2,431
Dyfed-Powys3,1784,437+1,259
Gwent1,739923-816
North Wales1,460593-867
South Wales13,46614,999+1,533
Wales19,843 20,952 +1,109
British Transport Police53252-480
Border Force1734+17
TOTAL ENGLAND AND WALES318,988 351,881+32,893

Notes: The data used in the research was from the Home Office Report, Seizures of drugs in England and Wales. Financial year ending 2017Financial year ending 2018.

Own this shed?

What do you think?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Don't worry, your email address will not be published publicly